Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
An event entitled “Azerbaijan - my home country" was held at Gabala Region’s Education Department
As a result of a series of events held in all general education schools of the region on the eve of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, an event entitled “Azerbaijan - my home country” was held on December 24, 2021 in the Region’s Education Department with the participation of leading teachers and students distinguished in education. Opening the event with her introductory words, Chief of the Education Department Arifa Bayramova congratulated the participants on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, noting that this significant day is one of the wonderful days proclaimed by national leader Heydar Aliyev. Later the Honoured teacher, participant of the Patriotic War Elshad Abdurahmanov spoke about the history of creation of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, the great victory of our people during the 44-day war, uniting around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief as “an iron fist”. At the end, the leading teachers of the region were presented with Honorary Decrees of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Gabala Region’s Education Department, and the students who excelled in the competition organized by the Education Department were presented Diplomas and gifts.