Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
An event was held at Gabala Cultural Center on the occasion of "January 20 - Remembrance Day"
18 January 2022 | 04:00
On January 17, 2022, at Gabala Cultural Center, employees of the cultural center and Gabala State Art Gallery took part in the event held on the occasion of "January 20 - Remembrance Day". First, the memory of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the integrity of our lands was commemorated with a minute of silence. Opening the event with his introductory words, Director of the Cultural Center Malik Aghayev noted that January 20 was a symbol of the struggle for sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and spoke about the horrific massacre of civilians by the Soviet military units entering Azerbaijan with heavy weapons on the instructions of the former USSR leadership on the night of January 19-20, 1990. Speakers at the event noted that January 20 was not only a tragic day in the history of Azerbaijan, but also the first peak of Azerbaijan's path to independence, the day of awakening of the desire for freedom of our national ideology, and stressed that this date is a glorious date in which the people living in captivity of the Soviet empire for many years raised their voices for freedom and showed courage for their sovereignty, and spoke about the role of today in the history of Azerbaijan. At the end, a video dedicated to "January 20 - Remembrance Day" was shown.