Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
A series of events is organized on “January 20 – National Mourning Day” in secondary schools of the district
The round table, seminars and lectures, as well as special classes dedicated to “January 20 – National Mourning Day” were organized in all secondary schools of Gabala, and students visited the Alley of Martyrs. The essay competition on “Heroes never die” and the art exhibition were organized for students of grades IX-XI, and winner students were awarded Diploma by Education Department. A.Bayramova, Head of Education Department, speaking in the scientific-practical conference held in Vandam village secondary school No.2 on January 18, 2022, talked about reasons of the massacre on January 20 and Azerbaijani people’s struggle for independence and noted that this bloody and violent action committed against our people was taken into consideration in political and legal terms only upon National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s return to power for the second time in 1993. Finally, literary and artistic compositions and scenes were presented by students.