Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
A poetry competition dedicated to “January 20 – National Mourning Day” was organized
A poetry competition dedicated to “January 20 – National Mourning Day” on “Martyrdom is the peak of eternity, heroism” was organized for adolescents and the young by Youth and Sports Department of Gabala and attended by Education Department in the assembly hall of Gabala Education Department on January 19, 2022. The event aimed at communicating to the people that Bloody January martyrs who have been a new heroism story of the struggle history for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan created a chronicle of heroism in the history, their memory will never be forgotten and the martyrdom is the holy status, as well as developing the artistic creativity potential of adolescents and the young. In the competition more than 20 students from different schools of the district performed poems dedicated to martyrs died for our territories, national heroes and patriotism. Winners were awarded diplomas and gifts by Youth and Sports Department.