Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
The presentation ceremony was held in connection with the announcement of Gabala as “Legends Capital”.
25 April 2014 | 15:00
On March 4, this year, within  the  framework  of  Program “Capitals of Folk Art for 2010-2014”, The Ministry  of  Culture  and  Tourism  of  the  Republic  of Azerbaijan  announced  Gabala as the  “Legends  Capital of  Azerbaijan” for 2014, due to  the work  carried  out in our region  in the field of  protection, recovery, comprehensive development and  promotion  of  non-material  cultural heritage. Head of the Department of Culture and Tourism Nargila Gafarova who opened  the event  held  on April 24 in connection with announcement  of Gabala as  legends  capital, with  introductory  remarks  emphasized that,  in 2013  Gabala became the cultural capital of  CIS countries and  brought to the  attention of the  audience  that,  various  international  events  were  held in our region in this direction.  Afterwards Deputy Head of the Region Executive Power Ataye Osmanova made a speech  and  mentioned that, great reforms  are  carried  out  in the field  of  culture  and tourism  business  in our Republic as  a result  of wise  policy  founded  by  Great Leader  and successfully pursued by  President  Mr.Ilham Aliyev and as a  consequence  of  the  work  carried  out, the high achievements were gained  in Gabala  in this  sphere as  in all parts  of  Azerbaijan. Ataye Osmanova  noted that, it  is the  fifth   year  that  high-level international music festivals are organized  in our region and  emphasized  that  last year, “Jam Festival” was  held in Gabala for the  first time  in the  world and guests  coming from  different  countries  showed  special interest  to  this festival.  The ceremony ended with colorful concert program of Art School Collective of the region.