Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great leader Heydar Aliyev was held.
27 November 2023 | 16:32
Flowers were laid at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev and the corner dedicated to the martyrs during the event held by the Military Prosecutor's Office. The participants honoured the memory of the historical figure and the sons of our Motherland. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed at the event, which was held with the participation of the Head of the Gabala Region Executive Power Sabuhi Abdullayev and servicemen of the Internal Military Forces of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Participants also held a moment of silence to honour the bright memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev and all the martyrs. The Deputy Prosecutor General, Military Prosecutor, Lieutenant General of Justice Khanlar Valiyev, the Head of the Gabala Region Executive Power Sabuhi Abdullayev and other speakers told about the glorious and significant life of Heydar Aliyev, a historical figure who brightened our path to independence and a prosperous future, leading his people out of ordeals due to his ability of a high order and found the best way out of any a difficult situation. They spoke about his comprehensive and intensive activities, his exceptional achievements in strengthening our state, improving the welfare of the people and his contribution to the global politics. The speakers also told about the unprecedented work done over the past 20 years under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continued the excellent policy of the great son of our people, Heydar Aliyev, aimed at a bright future of Azerbaijan, about the comprehensive and fundamental reforms, exceptional successes achieved in all spheres, including the formation of strong Armed Forces, as well as the support of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva and the wisdom of the people. They also highlighted the historic victory and successful anti-terrorist measures carried out under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, told about the Patriotic War, the effective activities of the Prosecutor's Office and the Military Prosecutor's Office together with the Armed Forces, including Internal Military Forces, as well as the leadership of the relevant regions. Then they asked about the issues concerning the military personnel, talked on the legal awareness building topics. The servicemen who distinguished themselves in the service were awarded with valuable gifts.