Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
An event was held in the Gabala region in connection with the Day of the Azerbaijani Police
In Gabala, an event was held commemorating the 106th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijani police, organized by the region executive power with the participation of the district police department. Participants began by visiting the monument of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, laying wreaths and viewing an exhibition dedicated to the life and activities of Heydar Aliyev at the Gabala Heydar Aliyev Center. The event continued at the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center, where leaders of the region executive power, law enforcement agencies, and institutions, as well as veteran police officers and elders, gathered. The Azerbaijani State Anthem was performed, followed by a moment of silence in memory of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands. The Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, read a congratulatory letter to the personnel of the internal affairs agencies during the event. Gabala District Executive Head Sabuhi Abdullayev emphasized that significant decisions have been made under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev regarding the organization and ideological strengthening of law enforcement agencies, purification of their ranks, and advancement of professional personnel. He highlighted that as part of comprehensive reforms initiated by President Ilham Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the internal affairs agencies have modernized further. He congratulated law enforcement officers on the occasion of their professional holiday. During the event, the head of the district police department, Police Colonel Fakhraddin Abbasov, provided information about the historical journey of the Azerbaijani police. He noted that the efforts of police officers are duly appreciated by the country’s leadership. Speakers emphasized the exceptional service of law enforcement officers in ensuring stability and combating crime in the Republic, expressing gratitude to the country’s leadership for the attention and care shown to veteran police officers. In conclusion, distinguished commendations were presented by the Gabala Region Executive Power for the 1st group of employees of the Gabala District Police Department, acknowledging their role in maintaining public order, ensuring public safety, distinguishing themselves in the fight against crime, and actively participating in the socio-political life of the region. Additionally, an order was read from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Gabala District Police Department regarding the presentation of certificates of appreciation and awards to these employees.